Ruben Leaves // Shortfilm

On his way to work, Ruben is haunted by obsessive-compulsive thoughts; is the front door locked? Is the stove really turned off? As Ruben’s creative mind is invaded by increasingly absurd scenarios, reality and imagination begin to merge…

"Ruben Leaves" is the graduation film project of Frederic Siegel, produced at the Lucerne School of Art & Design in Switzerland.

 

 

AWARDS

Audience Award, Parallel Section “Vermouth in Short, Festival Cine de Madrid, Madrid ES, 2016
Best Mini ShortSapporo Short Film Festival, Sapporo JP, 2016
Anca Student AwardFest Anca, Zilina SK, 2016
Best Animated FilmSehsüchte, Potsdam DE, 2016
Best Graduation Film, Swiss Film Award, CH, 2016
Best International Student Film, 2nd Place, KingstOOn, Kingston JA, 2016


FESTIVAL SCREENINGS (SELECTION)
Full Festival List

LIAF London International Animation Festival, London UK, 02.12.-11.12.16, (International Competition)
Anima Mundi, Animation, Of Course!, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo BR, 25.10.-06.11.16
Sapporo Short Film Festival, Sapporo JP, 10.10.-16.10.16, (International Competition)
Shnit International Shortfilmfestival, Berne CH, 05.10.-16.10.16, (Swiss Competition)
3DWire, Segovia ES, 06.10.-09.10.16, (International Competition)
KROK International Animated Film Festival, RU, 30.09.-08.10.16, (Student Competition)
Encounters, Bristol UK, 20.09.-25.09.16, (International Competition)
Anibar, Peja, Kosovo, 15.08.-21.08.16, (Student Competition)
La Guarimba International Film Festival, Amantea IT, 07.08.-11.08.16, (International Competition)
De Voorfilm Moet Terug, Supporting Film in Arthouse Cinemas in the Netherlands, July 2016
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne AU, 19.06.-26.06.16
Festival International de film d'animation d'Annecy, Annecy FR, 13.06.-18.06.16, (Student Competition)
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna AT, 25.05.-31.05.16, (Animation Avantgarde, International Competition) 
Golden Kuker, Out of Competition, Sofia BG, 09.05.-15.05.16

 

Best AnimationZOOM Zblizenia, Jelenia Gòra PL, 2016
Honorable MentionAnim!Arte, Rio de Janeiro BR, 2015/16

Winner, Chronicle Creative TriggerLocomoción, Mexico City MX, 2015
Special MentionBalkanima, Belgrade SRB, 2015
Best Animation ShortFfwrnes Ffilm Ffest, Llanelli UK, 2015
WOW-PrizeUPCOMING FILMMAKERS, Lucerne CH, 2015
Swiss Special MentionFantoche, Baden CH, 2015
Best Student FilmFESA'15, Belgrade SRB, 2015



 

Pictoplasma, Berlin DE, 04.05.-08.05.16
Indielisboa, Lisbon PT, 20.04.-01.05.16, (International Competition)
Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham UK, 19.04.-24.04.16, (International Competition)
Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht NL, 16.03.-20.03.16, (Student Competition)
BFI Future Film Festival, London UK, 17.02.-21.02.16, (Student Competition)
Anima, Brussels BE, 05.02.-14.02.16, (Student Competition)
Premiers Plans, Angers FR, 22.01.-31.01.16, (Student Competition)
Solothurner Filmtage, Solothurn CH, 21.01.-28.01.16, (Upcoming Talents Competition)
Animateka, Ljubljana SLO, 07.12.-13.12.15, (Student Competition)
Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation, Montréal CA, 25.11.-29.11.15, (Student Competition)
Etiuda & Anima, Krakow PL, 23.11.-28.11.15, (International Competition)
CutOut Fest, Querétaro MX, 12.11.-15.11.15, (International Competition)
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Winterthur CH, 03.11.-08.11.15, (Swiss Student Competition)
Klik!, Amsterdam NL, 27.10.-01.11.15, (Student Competition)
DOK Leipzig, Leipzig DE, 26.10.-01.11.15 (International Competition)
Balkanima, Belgrade SRB, 6.10.-10.10.15, (Student Competition)
Animasyros, Hermoupolis GR, 24.09.-27.09.15, (Student Competition)
Fantoche, Baden CH, 01.09.-06.09.15, (Swiss Competition)


Created, directed & animated by Frederic Siegel

Production: Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst / Studienrichtung Animation, Jürgen Haas
Executive producer: Gerd Gockell
Co-produced by SRF, Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
Editorial SRF: Gabriela Bloch-Steinmann

Music: Nico Kast
Recordings, sounddesign & soundmix: Thomas Gassmann
Soundediting & sounddesign: Kilian Vilim
Foley artist: Dieter Hebben

Additional 2D animation: Martin Hofer, Zéa Schaad, Christelle Serrano, Viviane Tanner
Additional 3D animation: Ramon Arango, Michael Zünd

Mentor: François Chalet
Mentors dossier: Ted Sieger, Paul Bush

 

 

Mentor thesis: Franziska Trefzer
Theory: Otto Alder, Christian Gasser, Franziska Trefzer

Production support: Jean First, Jeroen Visser, Ignasi Duelo
Assistant: Susanne Steffen
Administration: Bettina Ganassi

Special thanks to: my family (for the inspiration), my classmates, Jochen Ehmann, Marcel Ramsay, Philip Hunt, Beni Morard, Etienne Mory, Dominique Birrer, Megan Jo Nairn, Jane Mumford, Ivan, the WiPEOUTs-participants & all the people on the 7th floor

Supported by Hürlimann-Wyss Stiftung, Zug

Promotion: SWISSFILMS

ISAN 0000-0004-1C25-0000-Z-0000-0000-6

© 2015 / Frederic Siegel, Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst